Board and Committee Members

Declarations of interest are submitted each year by the ESPID Board members and Committee chairs since 2011 and they are available upon request from the ESPID Secretary

To view current Committee Vacancies, please click here

Board

President: Delane Shingadia
Term of office 2019 - 2022

Secretary: Oana Falup-Pecurariu
Term of office 2019 - 2022

Treasurer: Johannes Truck
Term of office 2017 - 2020
Second Term of office 2020-2023

Board member: Pablo Rojo
Term of office 2020 - 2023

Board Member: Vana Papaevangelou
Term of office: 2019 - 2022

Board Member: Hermione Lyall
Term of office 2018 - 2021

Young ESPID representative: Lilly Verhagen
Term of office 2020 - 2023

Young ESPID representative: Fani Ladomenou
Term of office 2018 - 2021

Committee for Education

Chair: Chrissie Jones
Term of office May 2016 - May 2020 (extended to 2021)

Vana Spoulou
Term of office May 2016 - May 2021

Ásgeir Haraldsson
Term of office May 2016 - May 2021

Anu Goenka
Term of office May 2019 - May 2022

Michael Buettcher
Term of office May 2019 - May 2022

Christina Karastathi
Term of office May 2020 - May 2023

Pablo Rojo- ESPID Board member representative
Term of office October 2020- May 2023

Simon Drysdale
Term of office May 2020 - May 2023

Ana Brett
Term of office May 2018 - 2021

Elena Vergadi - Young ESPID representative
Term of office May 2019 - May 2022

Cihan Papan - Young ESPID representative
Term of office May 2020 – 2023

Committee for Scientific Affairs and Awards

Chair: Manish Sadarangani
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Valtyr Thors
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Francois Angoulvant
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Tobias Tenenbaum
Term of office May 2017 - May 2020

Second Term of office 2020 - 2023

Hermione Lyall - ESPID Board member representative
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Virginia Martin Ramos
Term of Office May 2019 - 2022

Aubrey Cunnington
Term of office Oct 2019 - Oct 2022

Charlene Rodrigues - Young ESPID representative
Term of office March 2020 - March 2023

Committee for Research

Chair: Paul Heath
Term of office November 2017 - 2020
Second Term of office 2020 - 2023
 
Theo Zaoutis - Responsible for ESPID Research Masterclass
Term of office May 2017 - May 2020
Second Term of office 2020 - 2023
 

Kirsty Le Doare
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Ulrich von Both
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Helen Marshall
Term of office May 2017 - May 2020
Second Term of office 2020 - 2023
 

Vana Papaevangelou - ESPID Board member representative
Term of office: May 2019 - May 2022

Henriette Rudolph - Young ESPID representative
Term of office May 2018 - May 2021

Lauri Ivaska - Young ESPID representative
Term of office May 2020 - May 2023